Ibiza News

Nominees DJ Awards 2014

DJAwards 2013 WinnersThe seventeenth edition of the DJ Awards that will take place on Monday, September 22th, at Pacha Ibiza has its nominees for 2014. The best artists of the electronic scene compete with each other for taking the precious green statuettes, encompassed in 11 categories, this year with two new (Breakthrought and Electronics), as well as 12 special prizes awarded by a panel of professionals.

The voting period is now open through www.djawards.com and www.facebook.com / DJAwards. Among voters will be raffled tickets to attend the ceremony and look closely at the most important deejays and promoters of the industry.

Since the beginning of the awards in 1998, Carl Cox has been the only DJ who has been nominated in all editions winning 7 of them in the categories of Techno, Ibiza Night and Best Set of the Season. In this edition, the resident deejay of Space also aim to Techno and DJ International.

The legendary DJ from Chicago Frankie Knuckles, considered the father of the house, had been nominated 5 times winning two of them, in the categories of Lifetime Achievement and Godfather of House.

DJ Awards 2014 the categories are: Deep House, Tech House y Electro House (these three emerged in 2012, previously only existed the denomination House). Other categories are: Techno, Trance, Newcomer, Drum & Bass/Dubstep, Electronic Live Performance, International DJ and the new ones (Electronica and Breakthrough).

DJ AWARDS CATEGORIES & NOMINEES 2014

DEEP HOUSE
Apollonia
Art Department
Dixon
Jamie Jones
Maya Jane Coles
Nick Curly
Solomun
Tale Of Us

TECH HOUSE
Eats Everything
Hot Since 82
Joris Voorn
Loco Dice
Luciano
Maceo Plex
Nina Kraviz
Seth Troxler
Uner

ELECTRO HOUSE
Alesso
Avicii
Calvin Harris
David Guetta
Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
Hardwell
Nervo
Nicky Romero
Steve Aoki
Zedd

TECHNO
Adam Beyer
Carl Cox
Chris Liebing
Nicole Moudaber
Paco Osuna
Ricardo Villalobos
Richie Hawtin
Sven Vath

TRANCE
Above & Beyond
Aly & Fila
Armin van Buuren
Dash Berlin
Ferry Corsten
Markus Schulz
Paul van Dyk
W&W

NEWCOMER
Bella Saris
Citizen
Jackmaster
Kove
Mind Against
My Nu Leng
Patrick Topping
Sidney Charles

BREAKTHROUGH (NEW CATEGORY)
Breach
Dannic
Dusky
Krewella
Mano Le Tough
Martin Garrix
Oliver Heldens
Oliver $
Showtek
Ten Walls

DRUM & BASS / DUBSTEP
Andy C
Chase & Status
Knife Party
Nero
Netsky
Skrillex
Sub Focus

ELECTRONIC LIVE PERFORMANCE
Âme
Bonobo
Disclosure
Guti
Kink
Matador
Darkside
Recondite

ELECTRONICA (NEW CATEGORY)
Diplo
Hercules & Love Affair
Jamie XX
John Talabot
Pretty Lights
Todd Terje
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
Nightmares on Wax

INTERNATIONAL DJ
Armin van Buuren
Avicii
Calvin Harris
Carl Cox
David Guetta
Fatboy Slim
Hardwell
Skrillex
Steve Aoki
Tiesto

SPECIAL AWARDS
Cutting Edge
Dance Nation
Ibiza DJ
Ibiza Live Performance
Ibiza Night
International Festival
Media
Outstanding Contribution
Producer
Record Label Of Year
Track Of The Season
Lifetime Achievement

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply